Skip to Content
Solutions · Features

Real data, not guesses.

Verdant works from the controller's exact location and the hardware actually in the ground, and it does the math on the controller itself.

Soil from the USDA, not a dropdown

Your controller looks up its soil type in USDA soil data for its exact latitude and longitude. No guessing between clay, loam and sand, and no soil test to get started.

Sun times calculated on the controller

Dawn, sunrise, solar noon, sunset and dusk are calculated on the controller from its exact location. Programs set to a solar event keep running on time, even with no internet connection.

11 nozzle types

Choose from 11 nozzle types, so each zone's run time matches the hardware actually in the ground.

Solar timing

Finished before the sun comes up.

The best time to water is the hours before dawn, when evaporation is lowest. Set a program to end by dawn and Verdant schedules backward from it, counting every soak and pause.

Dawn moves every day, so the schedule moves with it. For an HOA, that also means sprinklers are off before residents head out for a morning walk.

Highest evaporationLowest evaporationNightWateringFinished by dawnMidnightDawnSunriseSolar noonSunsetDuskMidnightSun times are calculated on the controller every day, so "finish by dawn" moves with the seasons.Water when it counts: finished before the sun comes up.
Why location matters

Why not just use a ZIP code?

Many controllers estimate sunrise and local conditions from your ZIP code. A ZIP code can cover miles, and its center can sit in a different county from your yard.

Others can use your exact location, but only through their phone app, which then knows where you are. Verdant uses the controller's own coordinates: no app, no tracking, no guesswork.

Also built in

Everything else in the box.

Patent-pending soak and cycle

Gets the timing right across every zone, so programs often finish much sooner.

Six weather sources

Forecasts for the controller's exact spot, with automatic failover if one source goes down.

Faults caught early

Per-station current sensing flags a stuck valve or broken wire before it becomes a brown patch.

Watering restrictions built in

Enter your allowed days and budgets. Verdant waters within them and keeps the turf alive.

A savings ledger you can read

Gallons and dollars saved every month, with every skipped watering explained.

Backup and fleet tools

Free local backup on every controller. Installer plans add cloud restore and one configuration pushed to many controllers.

Reports

See exactly where your water goes.

Every controller produces a daily report, free. Pro and installer plans add 31-day savings reports, for the whole property and zone by zone.

🌿 Irrigation Intelligence Open-Meteo Temperature 73.8°F 56.6°F / 77.9°F Low / High Wind NESW 9.2 mph NE Humidity 68% 47% – 88% Daily Range Rain Today 0.00 in Observed / Forecast Water Input Solar Energy ☀️ 18.9 MJ/m² Daily Today's ET₀ 0.16 in Mild Demand ASCE Penman-Monteith UV Index 3.0 Low Tomorrow 🌤️ 0.00 in Mainly Clear 5-Day Rainfall Forecast0.00 inTue0.00 inWed0.00 inThu0.00 inFri0.05 inSat Tue🌤️78° / 57°Mainly ClearWed🌤️80° / 59°Mainly ClearThu☀️79° / 55°Clear SkyFri☁️80° / 60°OvercastSat🌦️82° / 62°Drizzle 🌿 Landscape Outlook Projected ET exceeds forecast rainfall by 0.81 in. Supplemental irrigation may be required as soil depletion increases.
Free on every controller. Today's weather, water demand (ET₀) and the 5-day outlook.
💧 31-Day Water Strategy Comparison Daily water use by irrigation methodology Baseline 24,705 gal Seasonal 18,087 gal ET 12,109 gal Actual 12,109 gal Daily Billing-Cycle Comparison Baseline Seasonal ET Actual gal 0.00838.51,6772,5153,35409/2009/2509/3010/0510/1010/1510/20 Billing-Cycle Savings vs Baseline 12,596 gal 51% reduction vs Seasonal 5,978 gal 33% reduction vs ET 0.00 gal 0% reduction 12,596 gal saved vs baseline • 16.84 CCF equivalent
Pro and up. 31 days of daily water use compared with three references, and what you saved.
🌿 Zone Water SavingsModeled demand vs. water actually applied over the last 31 daysShade TreeBaseline4,374 galSeasonal3,104 galET1,207 galActual1,207 gal3,167 gal saved72% vs Base61% vs Seasonalon ET targetFront Beds (Drip)Baseline4,860 galSeasonal3,480 galET2,284 galActual2,284 gal2,576 gal saved53% vs Base34% vs Seasonalon ET targetShrub Beds (Drip)Baseline4,050 galSeasonal2,898 galET2,081 galActual2,081 gal1,969 gal saved49% vs Base28% vs Seasonalon ET targetSide Beds (Drip)Baseline3,240 galSeasonal2,318 galET1,847 galActual1,847 gal1,393 gal saved43% vs Base20% vs Seasonalon ET targetFront LawnBaseline2,646 galSeasonal1,912 galET1,416 galActual1,416 gal1,230 gal saved46% vs Base26% vs Seasonalon ET targetSide LawnBaseline1,393 galSeasonal1,007 galET717.6 galActual717.6 gal675.6 gal saved48% vs Base29% vs Seasonalon ET targetBack LawnBaseline1,201 galSeasonal867.8 galET644.7 galActual644.7 gal555.9 gal saved46% vs Base26% vs Seasonalon ET targetCurb StripBaseline1,103 galSeasonal937.2 galET732.2 galActual732.2 gal370.4 gal saved34% vs Base22% vs Seasonalon ET targetDriveway StripBaseline1,029 galSeasonal874.5 galET685.2 galActual685.2 gal343.8 gal saved33% vs Base22% vs Seasonalon ET targetEntry BedsBaseline810.0 galSeasonal688.5 galET494.1 galActual494.1 gal315.9 gal saved39% vs Base28% vs Seasonalon ET targetSaved vs Baseline12,596 galSaved vs Seasonal5,978 galET Fidelityon targetZone names changed for privacy.
Pro and up. The same comparison for every zone.

Sample reports from a Verdant controller. "Actual" is irrigation applied, calculated from valve run time and each zone's configured flow rate.

See it work on your own yard.